GCA Divisions

Division 5 - Los Angeles California

Charter Granted to: A. D. Neff
Date: April 30, 1879
Railroad: Southern Pacific Railroad
Organized at Los Angeles, California
President: R.T. Danly (Ronald)
Secretary/Treasurer: B. Hess (Brian)
Local Chairman: P. Tortorice (Paulo)
Vice Local Chairman: D. Williams
Legislative Representative: S. McClure
Website

Division 22 - El Paso

Charter Granted to: Charles H Fleming, Jr., P-Div. 591
Date: August 1, 1979
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at El Paso, Texas
President: L.L. Rosallas (Luis)
Secretary/Treasurer: J.R. Maynard (Jim)
Local Chairman UPWL: A.S. Ortiz Jr. (Tony)
Vice Local Chairman: E. Jaquez Jr
Legislative Representative: B.W. Thyfault
Website

Division 28 - Tucson

Charter Granted to: J.W. Bruce & others
Date: March 1881
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at Tucson, Arizona
President: E.M. Strom (Ed)
Secretary/Treasurer: G.N. Johnson (Nick)
Local Chairman: R.E. Sprague (Ronald)
Vice Local Chairmain: Ken Walker Jr.
Legislative Representative: M. Wiggins
Website

Division 56 - West Colton

Charter Granted to: W.W. Adams
Date: January 1, 1982
Railroad: Southern Pacific (WL)
Organized at: West Colton, California
President: J. Prestwich (Jason)
Secretary/Treasurer: B.J. Becker (Brian)
Local Chairman: K.A. Richards
Vice Local Chairman: E.C. Durazo (Stooky)
Legislative Representative: S. Alexis
Website

Division 123 - Phoenix / Yuma

Charter Granted to: Tom Davenport, C.E. Div. 28
Date: July 16, 1926
Railroad: Arizona Eastern, So. Pac. Lines
Organized at: Phoenix, Arizona
President: Kevin Onnembo (Kevin)
Secretary/Treasurer: L.D. Martinez (Larry)
Local Chairman: J.E. Cayer Jr. (Joseph)
Vice Local Chairman: S.W. Kenney
Legislative Representative: K. Onnembo

Division 126 - San Joaquin

Charter Granted to:
Date: 1876
Railroad: Southern Pacific, Pac. Lines
Organized at: Tulare, California
President: D. Fadden (David)
Secretary/Treasurer: D. Steele (David)
Local Chairman: C.W. Hood (Cory)
Vice Local Chairmain: D. Meza
Legislative Representative: R.K. Snow
Website

Division 158 - Sacramento / Sparks

Charter Granted to: N. Cole
Date: May 12, 1884
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at: Wadsworth, Nevada
President: J. Passi (John)
Secretary/Treasurer: J.F. King-Shaw (Forest)
Local Chairman: P. Ansberry (Paul)
Vice Local Chairman: Mike Long
Legislative Representative: E. Gonzalez Jr

Division 192 - El Paso

Charter Granted to: J.W. Bruce
Date: September 28, 1882
Railroad: G.H. & S.A. – (So.Pac.-Alt.,La)
Organized at: El Paso, Texas
President: J. Fraire (Jamie)
Secretary/Treasurer: J.R. Moye (John)
Local Chairman: S.S. Seale (Steve)
Vice Local Chairman: J.E. Castanon
Legislative Representative: P.H. Shepard
Website

Division 214 - Long Beach (Pacific Harbor Lines Long Beach)

Charter Granted to: J. E. Bradford, Special Rep.
Date: August 1, 1998
Railroad: Santa Clarita Railway
Organized at: Wilmington CA in Los Angeles County
President: M. Alvarez (Manny)
Secretary/Treasurer: E. Mendoza (Eddie)
Local Chairman: J. Covarrubias (Jose)
Vice Local Chairman: D. Daeley
Legislative Representative: J. Vargas
Website

Division 283 - Western

Charter Granted to: Fred C. Grimes
Date: May 18, 1885
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at: Oakland, California
President: H.M. Mettet
Secretary/Treasurer: T. Olsson
Local Chairman: L. Chavez, Jr.
Vice Local Chairman: B. Musselman
Legislative Representative: Chris Camara

Division 415 - Sacramento / Roseville

Charter Granted to: William Scott, Div. 110
Date: February 1889
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at: Rocklin, California
President: J.A. Givan (Jim)
Secretary/Treasurer: S.A. Long (Scott)
Local Chairman: C.V. Houston (Curt)
Vice Local Chairman:
Legislative Representative: B.D. Bishop
Website

Division 425 - Sacramento / Shasta

Charter Granted to: William Scott, Div 110
Date: May 28, 1889
Railroad: Southern Pacific – McCloud River
Organized at: Dunsmuir, California
President: M. Morgan (Michael)
Secretary/Treasurer: R. Coates (Randolph)
Local Chairman: D. Jones (Don)
Vice Local Chairman: D. Bednarczyk
Legislative Representative: C. Owen III

Division 592 - Dalhart

Charter Granted to: A.B. Ewing
Date: June 20, 1902
Railroad: C.R.I.P.
Organized at: Dalhart, Texas
President: R. Moore (Rick)
Secretary/Treasurer: D.L. Holmes (Dell)
Local Chairman: D.J. Pearson (Donald)
Vice Local Chairman: M. Hininger Jr
Legislative Representative: B. Terpening

Division 660 - Los Angeles

Charter Granted to: C.M. Patten, Div 5
Date: December 3, 1904
Railroad: U.P., Southwest Dist., L.A. Div.
Organized at: Los Angeles, California
President: G. Solis (Gregg)
Secretary/Treasurer: A.J. Newton (Alan)
Local Chairman: D.W. Carroll (Don)
Vice Local Chairman: R. Poutre (Ron)
Legislative Representative: L. Simmons

Division 664 Western / Coast

Charter Granted to: J.E. McCreigh, Div. 161
Date: November 19, 1904
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at: San Luis Obispo, California
President: D.V. Rendel (David)
Secretary/Treasurer: V.M. Bozanich (Vince)
Local Chairman: M.J. Brongo (Michael)
Vice Local Chairman: A.O. Langel
Legislative Representative: A.O. Langel

Division 692 - Stockton

Charter Granted to: E.H. Harriman
Date: April 9, 1911
Railroad: Southern Pacific
Organized at: Tracy, California
President: G.R. Gregson
Secretary/Treasurer: M.L. Conner (Michael)
Local Chairman: B.P. Carr (Brian)
Vice Local Chairman: V.C. Smith III
Legislative Representative: A.T. Keith

Division 740 - Pratt

Charter Granted to: J.P. Scott
Date: December, 1907
Railroad: C.R.I. & P.
Organized at: Pratt, Kansas
President: D. Rasmussen (Daune)
Secretary/Treasurer: J.P. Martin (John)
Local Chairman: T.L. Shumway (Tony)
Vice Local Chairman: T.G. Jones
Legislative Representative: T.G. Jones

Division 800 - Portola

Charter Granted to: J.G. Bywater, C.E., 713
Date: June 7, 1910
Railroad: Western Pacific
Organized at: Portola, California
President: J. Bonita
Secretary/Treasurer: R.D. Altheide
Local Chairman: R.D. Altheide
Vice Local Chairman: G. Carson
Legislative Representative: